PDA

View Full Version : Analog to digital switch for TV



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49

HVAC
August 28th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Also, analog signals require large separations between stations in an area to prevent bleed over. That's why, like in Birmingham, you have the stations that broadcast on channels 6, 10, 13, 21, 33 and 42.

With digital all the frequencies are completely unique and there is no bleed over. So you could basically have channels 6.1, 6.3, 6.5, 6.7...etc. Frequencies are big $$$...The more available, the more $$$ that is made.

HVAC
August 28th, 2008, 12:16 PM
Also, the box is only required if you have an analog TV. It will translate the new digital signal to analog. if you have a digital TV all you need is a digital antenna to pick up your local stations.

icebear
August 28th, 2008, 02:57 PM
yes. the box is not a secret hidden camera that records you as you watch your favorite shows. i have seen some people (not here) insist that it is :doh

BornAgain123
August 28th, 2008, 03:55 PM
yes. the box is not a secret hidden camera that records you as you watch your favorite shows. i have seen some people (not here) insist that it is :doh

Without a doubt, we're living in the end times.

But at the same time, we seem to be getting carried away with every little detail to the point of endless worrying. LOL

No really-relax, we're in the hands of the Lord. We'll be fine!

Enlightened
August 28th, 2008, 04:00 PM
the box is not a secret hidden camera

Is too!

icebear
August 28th, 2008, 04:29 PM
Is too!

:pound


well if it is, then the gubbamint might learn something from my viewing habits.

my face turning green when BO trots out
me changing the channel on obnoxious commercials....

sillysocks
August 28th, 2008, 04:36 PM
They will be recording a lot of How its Made... Im an addict to that show.

cryo
August 30th, 2008, 11:58 AM
Also, the box is only required if you have an analog TV. It will translate the new digital signal to analog. if you have a digital TV all you need is a digital antenna to pick up your local stations.

If you have cable or satellite service, no matter if the TV is digital or analog, the converter is not needed.

This is not the government getting too involved in our lives. This has been in the works for years, and actually was supposed to happen in 2007. The networks don't see the need to broadcast in two formats anymore, as so few people have analog TVs with an antenna or rabbit ears anymore.

You don't have to have HDTV, because not all digital signals are HD, and people are confused by that. You will not start getting HD programming with the converter box. You must have an HDTV for that. All HD programming is digital, but not all digital programming is HD.

J.J.
August 31st, 2008, 12:51 AM
I think it's silly.

What is wrong with TV right now? If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

Truthlover
August 31st, 2008, 01:21 AM
I seriously doubt that HDTV is a way of spying on the citizenry, but I do have suspicions about it being a way for the gov't to clamp down on and control the media, thereby controlling the citizenry's knowlege and views of what is going on in the country and in the world around them.